Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

Scout Meeting on Zoom!!!

Committee Meeting, January 20, 2019

Members Present: Nicole John, Tara Hampton, Barbara Gorman, Bobby Bradford, Heather Babish, Chris Hayden, Roger Brand, Martha Brand, Sarah Blaesing

Events- Barbara Gorman

Escalade Rock Climbing

25 scouts signed up

Roger Brand and Daniel Fulcher will stay overnight

Herbie Gorman will pick up pizzas and stay for evening, DJ Waller may attend to spend time with Nathan

March 27-2020 Shooting Sports Merit badge weekend- Boy Scouts will shoot rifle and shot gun only

Venture Crew can shoot pistols, as well as rifle and shotgun

Joe Collins at Pickens range is the contact- Martha Brand will confirm rules about adults bringing their own firearms to shoot and set up reservation

Barbara will coordinate transportation for the event.

COPE at Woodruff April 17-19

Backpacking trip – February 28- March 1st– Chris Cox, Chaffee Viets, Simon LegGood – who will lead?

February 14-16 – Caving trip cancelled

Maybe an Orienteering event February 22nd – Roger will discuss interest at lock in this weekend

Crossovers

March 10 – Pack 1134 Christian Snyder is coming to Troop 75

March 9- Pack 417 – Rocky Mount ES – Heather Babish not sure how many will cross over yet

February 24 – Pack 75 – Christopher Maldando will crossover

Fundraising – Tara Hampton

Switched Donut weekend – covering February 9 and March 1st

Donut prices went up at last pick up – $9.49 per dozen -20% discount – 7.59 per dozen

Do we still want to commit to selling donuts? Give it up to another ministry?

Will bring it up at the next COR meeting at church

Pine straw sales at church – February 1st, 8, 29th and March 7th – sign up genius will be sent out

Flyer insert in bulletin Feb 1/2nd , Ad in bulletin the remaining weekend

Tara picked up 600 camp cards

Prize structure changed from last year – Amazon gift cards or camp credit

Jordan Marshburn – Waffle House executive approved for sales at any Waffle House in his district

April 13 – camp card money due to Tara

April 30 – final settlement to AAC

Merit Badge Counselors need to complete background check form and training- Martha resubmitrted all forms for troop 75 merit badge counselors

Feb 10th – PLC meeting at 6:45pm, offer Merit Badge counselor presentation at the same time 

High Adventure trips

Sea Base May 2020 – flights booked, final payment due at the end of the month

Northern Tier trip 2021- Chris Cox – adult planning on leading crew

Crew is mostly full-  need another leader

Eagle Status

Eagle Board of Review – 4th Thursday of each month at Eastminster Presbyterian church at Sewell Mill And Canton Rd

Brayden 2-20

Johnny Ryan needs paperwork completed

Caleb Lorenz – has decided on the church picnic tables as his Eagle project

Caleb Cox – July 11, 2021 -18th BD

Chris recommended that Scouts present their project at Committee meeting to offer practice for communication skills – will start with scouts this year

The next group of Scouts eligible for Eagle are Tyler Lawson, Joseph Babish, Quentin Gallardo, Liam Viets

Trailer update- Bobby had sizes done for lettering – need list of Eagles from 2017 to present – Bobby will coordinate with Christine and Mary Ellen to get complete list.   The Eagle plaque needs updating as well.

Summer Camp – Barbara Gorman

Registration is coming up – Scouts need to decide which merit badges they would like to complete at camp

Recommending that new scouts complete Mountaineering program to get a head start on rank advancement.  Lots of new stuff this year.  March 27th at 9am can register the troop online for classes 

Suggested the scouts have a design competition to design the back of troop T-shirt for summer camp and have them vote on best design

Hoodie – Gildan pullover – front only with 2 colors $19.50 – minimum 24 ordered as an option

Rather than have a new scout camp out- All new crossovers will be invited to March Shooting sports campout and take Mountaineering program at summer camp. 

OA elections – January 27th

Jonathan Blaesing and Johnny Ryan eligible

New SPL options for next election – Ethan John and Liam Viets

Picnic scheduled for August 1st

Roundtable – 2-5, 2020

District Banquet 2-7-2020

Court of Honor – March 16, 2020

Committee Meeting, November 2019

Members Present: Nicole John, Chris Hayden, Barbara Gorman, Tara Hampton, Christine Faller, Sarah Blaesing, Roger Brand, Mark Fulcher, Simon LeGood

Events:

Merit Badge recap

50 registrants

The online form worked out well – Thanks Simon

$969.75 collected so far, approximately $200 spent to purchase concession and  $150 for Home Repairs supplies

Approximately $600 in profit

Home repair and Automotive Merit Badges sold out

The church is looking to start new financial reporting among the ministries.  Waiting to see what is requested. 

The troop really needs more adult volunteers to help carry the load. 

Fundraising

Donuts – Scout gets $5 per shift, Troop – $0

Camp Cards- $2.00 per card for Scout, $0.50 per card for Troop

Pinestraw – $4.75 per bale – $0.75 per bale for Scout, $0.25 to Troop

Poinsettia – we sold 187 plants this year – last year was 112

Troop earned $203, Scouts wearned $11.23 per shift

Camp card sales will start at the end of January 27, 2020

Church usually purchase 500 – will need to spread in March

Best date will be March 14th to spread- Roger will contact church to schedule. 

Finances

Ken Sadeckas will be teaching Tuesday/Thursday for Spring semester – Will be able to attend meetings again in January.  Ken and Bernadette have talked and will work together on treasurer duties.

We received the refund from Philmont and Scott will deposit

37 scouts rechartered this year. 

Events

December lock in – December 6-7  2-3 adults needed for overnight, 6 scouts registered so far.

Escalade January 24, 2020 – need minimum of 20 scouts to receive group discount- 5 signed up so far.

February caving trip – February 14-16

March – Shooting sports at Pickens County Sportsman Club

December 9th – Court of Honor

December 16th – no meeting due to finals week

January 6th– 1st meeting after break

NYLT – no attendees during Thanksgiving and Christmas break

Eagle Status

Jonathan Sandeford – Marietta Aviation Museum – 11-23-19 at 9am

Brayden Mizell- needs a few merit badges, Eagle project complete

Needs to complete paperwork

Caleb Cox – next to work on Eagle

Bregan, Quinton and Phillip are organizing blanket and warm clothing drive- new or gently used clothing, jackets, socks, hat and gloves- all sizes requested. 

Committee Meeting, October 2019

Present: Nicole John, Chris Hayden, Bobby Bradford, Misty Wright, Sarah Blaesing, Barbara Gorman,

Roger Brand, Martha Brand

Christine Faller is getting trained as Pope Pious Religious Emblem.  David Wright has also been approached to be trained as a well.  Maureen Scoggin has been the Religious Emblem coordinator for the Pack and may be interested in helping at the Troop level. 

DJ’d Eagle board is this week.  Bobby and Fred will attend this board.  Eagle Boards now on the 3rd Thursday of each month.

Recharter

Martha and Misty are working together to complete all the paperwork.  October 23rd the National fee increase will be announced.  Chicken pin due date will be delayed to accommodate. Recharter due November 7th at Roundtable or November 23rd for Recharter Saturday. 

Simon can adjust the recharter fees on the website once the announcement is made.

We will encourage Scouts to participate in fundraising to help offset the new fee increase. 

December Court of Honor – December 9th

Poinsettia Fundraiser has been approved. 

Scott Gee has stopped all treasurer duties.  Ken Sadeckas has taken over as troop treasurer.  Bernadette McAvoy has volunteered to assist with treasurer duties. 

Still waiting on refund from Philmont

Troop has committed to provide meals to families through SVDP

Camporall

8 scouts and 4 adults from Troop 75 registered to attend

6 Webelos from Pack 417

7 Webelos from Pack 75 

12-13 parents from the Packs

4 grubmasters – Jack Belawske, Keegan Scoggin, Matthew Eldridge, Colin Viets

Purchase 15 headlamps as a gift for the Webelos and maybe mini first aid kit

Wilderness Survival weekend – Simon LeGood and Chris Cox leading this weekend

8-12 scouts registered

Jonathan Sandeford has 3 Merit Badges to complete before December.  Eagle project is approved

18th birthday 12-11-19.

Book Escalade Rock Climbing for January 24th for rock climbing merit badge lock in

$36 per person

February 14-16th Caving trip – Martha will coordinate with her contact from previous trip

March 27-29th – Shooting sports

April 17-19th – COPE at Woodruff

Maybe a canoeing trip in Okefenokee Swamp in FL

Troop 312 at Ebenezer Baptist Church may need support – The Gormans have reached out and waiting to hear back .

NYLT – Jonathan Blaseing on the waiting list for Thanksgiving break

Chuck boxes has been inspected and OK – nothing needed at this point

PLC have met and have planned meeting for the next few months. I t was suggested that the boys spend 5-10 minutes at the beginning of each meeting to practice knots. 

Sea Base – need to plan travel

Northern Tier – June 11th 2012

« 1 of 10 »